Rosemary oil is an essential oil extracted from the Rosemary herb. Since rosemary has been a staple herb in most gardens, its essential oil is also very popular. Rosemary essential oil is clear, highly fragrant oil which smells much like the herb. Rosemary oil is widely used in many home and medicinal applications. One can find it everywhere, in candles, aromatherapy massage oils, scented candles, soaps, shampoos and many natural medicines. Its aroma is very pervading in the environment and deeply interacts with a person's mood and can change it too. Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) has a bevy of beautiful benefits ranging from moisturizing your skin and supporting healthy collagen development to fighting off skin-damaging free radicals. Since ancient times, this aromatic herb has had a prominent role in religious rituals, culinary recipes and the natural medicine cabinet. Although its benefits vary depending on whether you’re ingesting this delicious herb or using it topically, rosemary is a great addition to your skincare routine. In the culinary field can be used as a tea or supplement, rosemary antioxidants in preventing skin damage and maximize skin tone by neutralizing free radicals, free radical damage in the skin, causing wrinkles, sagging and uneven skin tone. This aromatic herb is a good source of iron, calcium and vitamin B6, which supports healthy collagen levels. Rosemary is also a rich source of manganese, a mineral that helps minimize wrinkles and protects the skin from damage.