HomeMap
Bahasa IndonesiaBahasa Inggris
Logo

Beeswax

Beeswax or often written with Bees Wax or better known as bees wax or bees night. Beeswax is the result of metabolic processes of the wax glands owned bees, the metabolism was released ( excreted ) through the abdominal segments.
The resulting beeswax worker bees are not collected by bees from flowers, but made in a gland located in the lower abdomen by drinking honey and bee pollen eating that much. Beeswax is produced by worker bees young age of 12 days, the worker bees build honeycomb.
Beehive made of beeswax with the basic ingredients of honey. To produce 1 kg Beeswax, honey bees can spend 7-15 kg. Color wax / beeswax varied, yellowish white to dark yellow color. Candles nature at room temperature a little soft. At cold temperatures, easily broken while at a temperature of 70C +/- Beeswax be melted and gooey.
Beeswax has a chemical levels are stable and well-known in the history of world trade, especially in the beauty industry. Beeswax is an excellent raw material for cosmetic products because it contains "Wax Esthers". Synchronization beeswax and human skin can produce a compound that helps to bind and emulsify cosmetic products. Beeswax application can be applied in the manufacture of lipstick, lipbalm and lipcare.Kandungan at Beeswax proved to give the natural moisture of the lips. In addition to not cause skin allergies, Beeswax can be integrated with a variety of materials manufacture other cosmetics. Beeswax in the manufacture lotion and cold cream is known for its natural wealth which contains a lot of vitamin A. It is used as a natural hydrating ingredients to improve skin moisture.
Beeswax is a mixture of natural soap making oil-based
Natural products (organic) is now starting favored by consumers of beauty, for example soap. Because it contains natural ingredients from nature, using Beeswax soap does not make the skin dry.
Beeswax in manufacturing pomade Pomade which is one type of styling products that has been known since the 1900s. Because the texture is typical, pomade will cause hairstyle easily organized, neat, shiny, and durable. Beeswax can be used in the manufacture of skin care.

More From Wax

Microcrystaline Wax
Microcrystaline Wax
Microcrystalline wax is often used in industries such as the tire and rubber, candles, adhesives, corrugated board, cosmetics, castings, and a host of others. Refineries may also utilize blending facilities to combine paraffin and microcrystalline waxes. This type of activity is prevalent especially for industries such as tire and rubber.
Microcrystalline waxes have considerable application in the custom making of jewelry and small sculptures. Different formulations produce waxes from those soft enough to be molded by hand to those hard enough to be carved with rotary tools. The melted wax can be cast to make multiple copies that are further carved with details. Jewelry suppliers sell wax molded into the basic forms of rings as well as details that can be heat welded together and tubes and sheets for cutting and building the wax models. Rings may be attached to a wax "tree" so many can be cast in one pouring.
MORE INFORMATION
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba (Kahr-new-buh) is just like Candelilla Wax. This popular wax has been used in foods, cosmetics, car products and other places! Like Candelilla Wax, I use small amounts because so little of Carnauba Wax is needed, it also has double the strength of beeswax.
Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States. It was commonly used in its purest form as a coating on speedboat hulls in the early 1960s to enhance speed and aid in handling in salt water environments. It is also the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc. It is also used to make cutler's resin.
MORE INFORMATION