HomeMap
Bahasa IndonesiaBahasa Inggris
Logo
Butylated Hydroxytoluene BHT
Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)
BHT is listed under three categories in catalogues and databases, such as food additive, household product ingredient, industrial additive, personal care product/cosmetic ingredient, pesticide ingredient, plastic/Rubber ingredient and Medical/Veterinary/Research.
Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT), also known as dibutylhydroxytoluene, is a lipophilic organic compound, chemically a derivative of phenol, that is useful for its antioxidant properties. European and U.S. regulations allow small amounts to be used as a food additive. In addition to this use, BHT is widely used to prevent oxidation in fluids (e.g. fuel, oil) and other materials where free radicals must be controlled.
Phytoplankton, including the green algae Botryococcus braunii, as well as three different cyanobacteria (Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii, Microcystis aeruginosa and Oscillatoria sp.) are capable of producing BHT. Confirmation was made via gas chromatography–mass spectrometry analysis.
MORE INFORMATION
DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative with the trade name Glydant. DMDM hydantoin is an organic compound belonging to a class of compounds known as hydantoins. It is used in the cosmetics industry and found in products like shampoos, hair conditioners, hair gels, Rite Aid Liquid Lubricant, and skin care products. DMDM hydantoin works as a preservative because the released formaldehyde makes the environment less favorable to the microorganisms.
DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial agent and preservative. It increases the shelf-life of cosmetics (e.g. shampoos, skincare products, hair gels, etc) by "releasing" formaldehyde and thus killing bacteria. This keeps cosmetics sanitary, and prevents illness due to infections.
It is not known to cause developmental and reproductive toxicity, and has a low risk of being a carcinogen. The chemical may be a problem in people who are allergic to formaldehyde, and can increase the risk of developing a formaldehyde allergy. The most common type of allergy is a skin allergy.
MORE INFORMATION
Methyl Paraben
Methyl Paraben
Methylparaben, also methyl paraben, one of the parabens, is a preservative with the chemical formula CH3(C6H4(OH)COO). It is the methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. Methylparaben serves as a pheromone for a variety of insects and is a component of queen mandibular pheromone. Some plants produce methylparaben, example thale cress.It is commonly used in the preparation of liquid dosage forms.Methylparaben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products. It is also used as a food preservative and has the E number E218. Methylparaben is commonly used as a fungicide in Drosophila food media. To Drosophila, methylparaben is toxic at higher concentrations, has an estrogenic effect, and slows the growth rate in the larval and pupal stages at lower concentrations.
Methylparaben and propylparaben are considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for food and cosmetic antibacterial preservation. Methylparaben is readily metabolized by common soil bacteria, making it completely biodegradable.
MORE INFORMATION
Propyl Paraben
Propyl Paraben
Propylparaben, the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. As a food additive, it has the E number E216.
Sodium propyl p-hydroxybenzoate, the sodium salt of propylparaben, a compound with formula Na(C3H7(C6H4COO)O), is also used similarly as a food additive and as an anti-fungal preservation agent. Its E number is E217.
MORE INFORMATION
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium benzoate NaC7H5O2 formula. Used as a food preservative with E number E211. Is the sodium salt of benzoic acid that appears when dissolved in water. Can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Benzoic acid exists naturally in small quantities in cranberries, prunes, cinnamon, cloves, and apples. Sodium benzoate can resist bacteria and fungi in acidic conditions. Used in acidic foods such as carbonated drinks, juices, fruit jams, etc. Also used as an adjunct to medicine and cosmetics. Sodium benzoate is used as a treatment for disorders urea.Juga cycles used in fireworks as a fuel in a powder that can whistle when compressed into a tube and ignited.
Also used in fireworks as a fuel in a powder that can whistle when compressed into a tube and ignited. Sodium benzoate is safe to dikonsumsi. Kucing significantly less tolerant of benzoic acid and its salts than rats.
MORE INFORMATION