HomeMap
Bahasa IndonesiaBahasa Inggris
Logo
Glycerin USP
Glycerin USP
Glycerin, glycerine and glycerol are 3 names for the same substance. The name glycerin or glycerine is usually used as a product name and the name glycerol for the ingredient, for example, glycerin syrup contains 99.7 glycerol.
Glycerol vs triglycerides. Glycerol naturally occurring in foods and in the human body is usually joined with fatty acids and forms triglycerides, which are lipids, but again, glycerol as a standalone molecule is not a lipid but carbohydrate. When triglycerides are digested, they are broken down into glycerol and fatty acids, which are absorbed.
MORE INFORMATION
Isopropyl Myristate IPM
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid.Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
It is used as a solvent in perfume materials. It is the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity. It is also used in the removal process of prosthetic make-up. It is also used in flea and tick products for pets.
MORE INFORMATION
Isopropyl Palmitate IPP
Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP)
Isopropyl palmitate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is an emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent, and anti-static agent. The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)14COOCH(CH3)2. Isopropyl Palmitate is a colorless, almost odorless, liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products.
The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after compression to make tablets or cakes.
MORE INFORMATION
Propylene Glycol USP PG USP
Propylene Glycol USP (PG USP)
Propylene glycol, also called propane-1,2-diol, is an organic compound with the chemical formula C3H8O2. It is a viscous colorless liquid which is nearly odorless but possesses a faintly sweet taste. Chemically it is classed as a diol and is miscible with a broad range of solvents, including water, acetone, and chloroform.
It is produced on a large scale and is primarily used in the production of polymers but also sees use in food processing.
The compound is sometimes called α-propylene glycol to distinguish it from the isomer propane-1,3-diol (β-propylene glycol).

MORE INFORMATION
Vaseline
Vaseline
Vaseline Putih adalah suatu zat campuran yang berbentuk setengah padat (lunak) dan bewarna putih, zat ini didapat dari minyak bumi dan keseluruhan atau hampir keseluruhan dihilangkan warnanya.

Vaseline Putih biasa juga disebut dengan Petrolatum Putih atau White Petrolatum. Wadah yang tertutup rapat adalah penempatan yang terbaik agar Vaselin tetap tertutup. Vaseline putih berperan sebagai bahan tambahan untuk membuat suatu produk, namun bukan berarti vaseline putih hanya memiliki sedikit kegunaan.



Vaseline Putih sering digunakan untuk bahan dalam pembuatan :

Minyak rambut
Pomade
- Body lotion
- Salep
- Krim oles
- Dll
MORE INFORMATION
White Oil USP
White Oil USP
Formal chemical name is mineral oil, USP, IS0 100 viscosity alone. Common names, synonyms are mineral oils, white mineral oils, paraffin oil, liquid petrolatum. The empirical formula is composed of a mixture of petroleum hydrocarbons. The formula structure is composed of a mixture of aliphatic, naphthenic and aromatic liquid hydrocarbons from petroleum.
Mineral oil is a mixture of compounds. Personality characteristics colorless, oily liquid. Density, 0.83 to 0.86, the surface tension at 25 degrees is slightly below 35 dyne / cm. Insoluble in water, alcohol. Soluble in solvents such as benzene, ether, oils. Viscosity is ISO 100.
Mineral oil is made by refining more rugged lubricant to eliminate unsaturated compounds or volatile. It is derived from naphthenic or paraffin distillates by sulfuric acid or by the use of hydrogenation. Hydrogenation removes aromatic amines and unsatured compounds and remove all the nitrogen and sulfur-containing components. Mineral oils consist mainly of saturated aliphatic and cyclic hydrocarbons.

MORE INFORMATION