HomeMap
Bahasa IndonesiaBahasa Inggris
Logo
White Oil USP
White Oil USP
Formal chemical name is mineral oil, USP, IS0 100 viscosity alone. Common names, synonyms are mineral oils, white mineral oils, paraffin oil, liquid petrolatum. The empirical formula is composed of a mixture of petroleum hydrocarbons. The formula structure is composed of a mixture of aliphatic, naphthenic and aromatic liquid hydrocarbons from petroleum.
Mineral oil is a mixture of compounds. Personality characteristics colorless, oily liquid. Density, 0.83 to 0.86, the surface tension at 25 degrees is slightly below 35 dyne / cm. Insoluble in water, alcohol. Soluble in solvents such as benzene, ether, oils. Viscosity is ISO 100.
Mineral oil is made by refining more rugged lubricant to eliminate unsaturated compounds or volatile. It is derived from naphthenic or paraffin distillates by sulfuric acid or by the use of hydrogenation. Hydrogenation removes aromatic amines and unsatured compounds and remove all the nitrogen and sulfur-containing components. Mineral oils consist mainly of saturated aliphatic and cyclic hydrocarbons.

MORE INFORMATION
DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative with the trade name Glydant. DMDM hydantoin is an organic compound belonging to a class of compounds known as hydantoins. It is used in the cosmetics industry and found in products like shampoos, hair conditioners, hair gels, Rite Aid Liquid Lubricant, and skin care products. DMDM hydantoin works as a preservative because the released formaldehyde makes the environment less favorable to the microorganisms.
DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial agent and preservative. It increases the shelf-life of cosmetics (e.g. shampoos, skincare products, hair gels, etc) by "releasing" formaldehyde and thus killing bacteria. This keeps cosmetics sanitary, and prevents illness due to infections.
It is not known to cause developmental and reproductive toxicity, and has a low risk of being a carcinogen. The chemical may be a problem in people who are allergic to formaldehyde, and can increase the risk of developing a formaldehyde allergy. The most common type of allergy is a skin allergy.
MORE INFORMATION
Menthol Crystal
Menthol Crystal
Menthol Crystals is a natural spice manufactured through chemical synthesis or extraction from Peppermint Oil, available as white waxy crystalline. Menthol Crystals is widely used as aromas & perfumes.
MORE INFORMATION
Alpha Arbutin
Alpha Arbutin
Arbutin is a kind white needle crystal or powder, extracted from the leaves of bearberry, could accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thus reducing pigmentation of the skin and eliminating age spots and freckles, even has an effect of sterilization and anti-inflammatory. Arbutin, also known as b-arbutin, occurs naturally in several different plant species. Plants with the highest known concentrations are bearberry and mulberry. It is also found in blueberry, cranberry, wheat, and pear varieties.
MORE INFORMATION
Myristic Acid
Myristic Acid
Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, is a common saturated fatty acid with the molecular formula CH3(CH2)12COOH. A myristate is a salt or ester of myristic acid. Myristic acid is named after the nutmeg Myristica fragrans.
Nutmeg butter has 75% trimyristin, the triglyceride of myristic acid. Besides nutmeg, myristic acid is also found in palm kernel oil, coconut oil, butter fat and is a minor component of many other animal fats. It is also found in spermaceti, the crystallized fraction of oil from the sperm whale. It is also found in the rhizomes of the Iris, including Orris root.
Myristic acid is commonly added co-translationally to the penultimate, nitrogen-terminus, glycine in receptor-associated kinases to confer the membrane localisation of the enzyme.The myristic acid has a sufficiently high hydrophobicity to become incorporated into the fatty acyl core of the phospholipid bilayer of the plasma membrane of the eukaryotic cell. In this way, myristic acid acts as a lipid anchor in biomembranes. The ester isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. Reduction of myristic acid yields myristyl aldehyde and myristyl alcohol.
MORE INFORMATION
Isopropyl Myristate IPM
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid.Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
It is used as a solvent in perfume materials. It is the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity. It is also used in the removal process of prosthetic make-up. It is also used in flea and tick products for pets.
MORE INFORMATION
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba (Kahr-new-buh) is just like Candelilla Wax. This popular wax has been used in foods, cosmetics, car products and other places! Like Candelilla Wax, I use small amounts because so little of Carnauba Wax is needed, it also has double the strength of beeswax.
Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States. It was commonly used in its purest form as a coating on speedboat hulls in the early 1960s to enhance speed and aid in handling in salt water environments. It is also the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc. It is also used to make cutler's resin.
MORE INFORMATION
PEG 40 HCO
PEG 40 HCO
PEG 40 Castor Oil terhidrogenesasi is..
MORE INFORMATION
Methyl Paraben
Methyl Paraben
Methylparaben, also methyl paraben, one of the parabens, is a preservative with the chemical formula CH3(C6H4(OH)COO). It is the methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. Methylparaben serves as a pheromone for a variety of insects and is a component of queen mandibular pheromone. Some plants produce methylparaben, example thale cress.It is commonly used in the preparation of liquid dosage forms.Methylparaben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products. It is also used as a food preservative and has the E number E218. Methylparaben is commonly used as a fungicide in Drosophila food media. To Drosophila, methylparaben is toxic at higher concentrations, has an estrogenic effect, and slows the growth rate in the larval and pupal stages at lower concentrations.
Methylparaben and propylparaben are considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for food and cosmetic antibacterial preservation. Methylparaben is readily metabolized by common soil bacteria, making it completely biodegradable.
MORE INFORMATION
13 Butylene Glycol
1,3 Butylene Glycol
1,3-Butanediol (also known as 1,3-butylene glycol, butane-1,3-diol, or 1,3-dihydroxybutane) is an organic chemical, an alcohol. It is commonly used as a solvent for food flavouring agents and is a co-monomer used in certain polyurethane and polyester resins. It is one of four stable structural isomers of butanediol. In biology, 1,3-butanediol is used as a hypoglycaemic agent. 1,3-Butanediol can be converted into β-hydroxybutyrate and serve as a substrate for brain metabolism. Application for cosmetics and toiletaries.
MORE INFORMATION
Beta Arbutin
Beta Arbutin
Arbutin is a kind white needle crystal or powder, extracted from the leaves of bearberry, could accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thus reducing pigmentation of the skin and eliminating age spots and freckles, even has an effect of sterilization and anti-inflammatory. Arbutin, also known as b-arbutin, occurs naturally in several different plant species. Plants with the highest known concentrations are bearberry and mulberry. It is also found in blueberry, cranberry, wheat, and pear varieties.
Beta arbutin (commonly known as Arbutin ) is derived from the fruit bearberry leaf. Cranberry and Blueberry plants. Beta Arbutin cooperate as Kojic acid that inhibits the production of tyrosinase and limiting pigments are produced.
MORE INFORMATION
Castor Oil
Castor Oil
In the food industry, castor oil ( food grade ) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy (for example, polyglycerol polyricinoleate or PGPR in chocolate ), as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil ( eg, Kolliphor EL ). Also used in the food industry.
In India, Pakistan and Nepal grain foods preserved with castor oil applications. Rice, wheat, and beans stopped the rot. For example, Gude legume commonly available coated in oil for extended storage.
MORE INFORMATION
Copyright © 2016 - PT. Sumber Berlian Kimia All Rights Reserved
Jasa Pembuatan Website by IKT
Link To Mobile