HomeMap
Bahasa IndonesiaBahasa Inggris
Logo
Isohexadacane
Isohexadacane
Isohexadacane is used in skin care and sun care products. Isohexadacane is colourless. Density @20 oC is 0.78-0.8. Refractive index is 1.430-1.450. Viscosity is <20 pcs @20oC.It is excellent emollient for makeup products. It is compatibility for hair care and moisturizing for skin care.
The applications of isohexadacane is creams and lotions, eye cream, sunscreen preparations, sunless tanning preparations, sunless tanning preparations, foundation, eyeliner, lipstick, lipgloss, hair conditioner.
MORE INFORMATION
Collagen
Collagen
Collagen is one of the long, fibrous structural proteins whose functions are quite different from those of globular proteins, such as enzymes. Tough bundles of collagen called collagen fibers are a major component of the extracellular matrix that supports most tissues and gives cells structure from the outside, but collagen is also found inside certain cells. Collagen has great tensile strength, and is the main component of fascia, cartilage, ligaments, tendons, bone and skin.
Along with elastin and soft keratin, it is responsible for skin strength and elasticity, and its degradation leads to wrinkles that accompany aging. It strengthens blood vessels and plays a role in tissue development. It is present in the cornea and lens of the eye in crystalline form. It may be one of the most abundant proteins in the fossil record, given that it appears to fossilize frequently, even in bones from the Mesozoic and Paleozoic.
MORE INFORMATION
Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. Its name comes from the Greek word "stéar", which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. As its ester, stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid. The triglyceride derived from three molecules of stearic acid is called stearin. Stearic acid is obtained from fats and oils by the saponification of the triglycerides using hot water (above 200 °C). The resulting mixture is then distilled.Commercial stearic acid is often a mixture of stearic and palmitic acids, although purified stearic acid is available.
Fats and oils rich in stearic acid are more abundant in animal fat (up to 30%) than in vegetable fat (typically <5%). The important exceptions are cocoa butter and shea butter, where the stearic acid content (as a triglyceride) is 28–45%.
In terms of its biosynthesis, stearic acid is produced from carbohydrates via the fatty acid synthesis machinery wherein acetyl-CoA contributes two-carbon building blocks. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate, and glycol distearate are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.
MORE INFORMATION
Propylene Glycol USP PG USP
Propylene Glycol USP (PG USP)
Propylene glycol, also called propane-1,2-diol, is an organic compound with the chemical formula C3H8O2. It is a viscous colorless liquid which is nearly odorless but possesses a faintly sweet taste. Chemically it is classed as a diol and is miscible with a broad range of solvents, including water, acetone, and chloroform.
It is produced on a large scale and is primarily used in the production of polymers but also sees use in food processing.
The compound is sometimes called α-propylene glycol to distinguish it from the isomer propane-1,3-diol (β-propylene glycol).

MORE INFORMATION
Microcrystaline Wax
Microcrystaline Wax
Microcrystalline wax is often used in industries such as the tire and rubber, candles, adhesives, corrugated board, cosmetics, castings, and a host of others. Refineries may also utilize blending facilities to combine paraffin and microcrystalline waxes. This type of activity is prevalent especially for industries such as tire and rubber.
Microcrystalline waxes have considerable application in the custom making of jewelry and small sculptures. Different formulations produce waxes from those soft enough to be molded by hand to those hard enough to be carved with rotary tools. The melted wax can be cast to make multiple copies that are further carved with details. Jewelry suppliers sell wax molded into the basic forms of rings as well as details that can be heat welded together and tubes and sheets for cutting and building the wax models. Rings may be attached to a wax "tree" so many can be cast in one pouring.
MORE INFORMATION
Polyvinyl  Pyrrolidone K30 PVP K30
Polyvinyl Pyrrolidone K30 (PVP K30)
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), also commonly called polyvidone or povidone, is a water-soluble polymer made from the monomer N-vinylpyrrolidone. PVP was used as a plasma volume expander for trauma victims after the 1950s. It is used as a binder in many pharmaceutical tablets, it simply passes through the body when taken orally. However, autopsies have found that crospovidone (PVPP) contributes to pulmonary vascular injury in substance abusers who have injected pharmaceutical tablets intended for oral consumption. The long-term effects of crospovidone or povidone within the lung are unknown. PVP added to iodine forms a complex called povidone-iodine that possesses disinfectant properties.This complex is used in various products like solutions, ointment, pessaries, liquid soaps and surgical scrubs. It is known under the trade names Pyodine and Betadine among a plethora of others. It is used in pleurodesis (fusion of the pleura because of incessant pleural effusions). For this purpose, povidone iodine is equally effective and safe as talc, and may be preferred because of easy availability and low cost. Povidone is used as a lubricant in some eye drops.

MORE INFORMATION
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl alcohol use in industrial use, personal care, industrial & institutional cleaning, pharmaceutical. Appearance is white solid. It is sweet odour. Precaustions is avoid contact with skin, eyes and clothing, wash thoroughly after handling. Provide adequate ventilation. Do not flush into surface water or sanitary sewer system. Aquatic toxicity is unlikely due to low solubility. Readily biodegradable.
It can be added to formulas as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy).
MORE INFORMATION
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium benzoate NaC7H5O2 formula. Used as a food preservative with E number E211. Is the sodium salt of benzoic acid that appears when dissolved in water. Can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Benzoic acid exists naturally in small quantities in cranberries, prunes, cinnamon, cloves, and apples. Sodium benzoate can resist bacteria and fungi in acidic conditions. Used in acidic foods such as carbonated drinks, juices, fruit jams, etc. Also used as an adjunct to medicine and cosmetics. Sodium benzoate is used as a treatment for disorders urea.Juga cycles used in fireworks as a fuel in a powder that can whistle when compressed into a tube and ignited.
Also used in fireworks as a fuel in a powder that can whistle when compressed into a tube and ignited. Sodium benzoate is safe to dikonsumsi. Kucing significantly less tolerant of benzoic acid and its salts than rats.
MORE INFORMATION
Beeswax
Beeswax
Beeswax or often written with Bees Wax or better known as bees wax or bees night. Beeswax is the result of metabolic processes of the wax glands owned bees, the metabolism was released ( excreted ) through the abdominal segments.
The resulting beeswax worker bees are not collected by bees from flowers, but made in a gland located in the lower abdomen by drinking honey and bee pollen eating that much. Beeswax is produced by worker bees young age of 12 days, the worker bees build honeycomb.
Beehive made of beeswax with the basic ingredients of honey. To produce 1 kg Beeswax, honey bees can spend 7-15 kg. Color wax / beeswax varied, yellowish white to dark yellow color. Candles nature at room temperature a little soft. At cold temperatures, easily broken while at a temperature of 70C +/- Beeswax be melted and gooey.
MORE INFORMATION
Salycilic Acid
Salycilic Acid
Salicylic acid (from Latin salix, willow tree) is a monohydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid and a beta hydroxy acid. It has the formula C7H6O3. This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to serving as an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use as a key ingredient in topical anti-acne products. The salts and esters of salicylic acid are known as salicylates. The medicinal part of the plant is the inner bark.

It is on the WHO Model List of Essential Medicines, the most important medications needed in a basic health system
MORE INFORMATION
Ceteareth 20
Ceteareth 20
Ceteareth-20 is a high HLB emulsifier (15.5) used in oil-in-water emulsions. Provides exceptionally stable emulsions when used in combination with another emulsifier such as glyceryl stearate (HLB 3.6). It is in the form of white Pastilles. Recommended usage level: 1-25%.
MORE INFORMATION
Vaseline
Vaseline
Vaseline Putih adalah suatu zat campuran yang berbentuk setengah padat (lunak) dan bewarna putih, zat ini didapat dari minyak bumi dan keseluruhan atau hampir keseluruhan dihilangkan warnanya.

Vaseline Putih biasa juga disebut dengan Petrolatum Putih atau White Petrolatum. Wadah yang tertutup rapat adalah penempatan yang terbaik agar Vaselin tetap tertutup. Vaseline putih berperan sebagai bahan tambahan untuk membuat suatu produk, namun bukan berarti vaseline putih hanya memiliki sedikit kegunaan.



Vaseline Putih sering digunakan untuk bahan dalam pembuatan :

Minyak rambut
Pomade
- Body lotion
- Salep
- Krim oles
- Dll
MORE INFORMATION
Copyright © 2016 - PT. Sumber Berlian Kimia All Rights Reserved
Jasa Pembuatan Website by IKT
Link To Mobile