HomeMap
Bahasa IndonesiaBahasa Inggris
Logo

Pectin

Most pectin found in the skins of fruits, especially citrus. Therefore, the manufacturer of pectin take an apple or orange peel skin from the juice company. The skin then dried and crushed into powder. Earlier, pectin sold in liquid form but later made into a powder to increase the shelf-life. Pectin bland flavor and is widely used in many products as a thickener.
Pectin is used in many recipes and has health benefits. The following are among them: The chemical properties of pectin makes it a good thickening agent; Pectin binds water very well and form a gel that is used in industrial yogurt, pastries, fruit jelly, ketchup, jam etc; pectin considered to be consumed by people suffering from irritable bowel syndrome and diarrhea; This substance behaves as a thickening agent in the gut and is widely used in medicines for stomach pain, heartburn and constipation; pectin used in certain cough medicines to relieve throat complaints; Pectin is known to lower LDL cholesterol and therefore recommended for heart patients; stimulates the immune system, regulate insulin, accelerate wound healing, etc., are some other benefits of pectin; Pectin is also used in a variety of cosmetic products for hair and also as a moisturizer.

More From Gelling Agent

Pectin
Pectin
Pectin is a party heterosakarida polymers derived from plant cell walls ashore. Was first isolated by Henri Braconnot 1825. The form of pectin extracted is white to light brown powder. Pectin is widely used in food industry as an adhesive, and stabilizer (to avoid precipitation).
Pectin in plant cells are building blocks of the middle lamella, the initial constituent layer cell wall. Certain cells, such as fruit, tend to collect more pectin. Pektinlah are usually responsible for the nature of "sticky" (Javanese: pliket) if someone peeling fruit. The main constituent is usually a polymer of D-galacturonic acid, which are bound by α-1,4-glycosidic. Galacturonic acid has a carboxyl group which can be linked to each other by Mg2 + or Ca2 + so that files polymer "attaches" to one another. This leads to a sense of "sticky" on the skin. Without the presence of these two ions, water-soluble pectin. Salts Mg- or Ca-pectin to form a gel, because the bond is structured amorphous (shapeless sure) that can expand when water molecules "trapped" between spaces.
The use of pectin is the most common as an adhesive / thickeners (gelling agent) on a peanut butter and jelly. Now extends its utilization as a filler material, component sweets, as well as a stabilizer for fruit juices and drinks of milk, as well as a source of fiber in the diet.
MORE INFORMATION